A Division Trophy

A Div Trophy purchased in 2004 to replace the 1886 Challenge Trophy.

Winners
2015 – Redcar A
2014 – Redcar A
2013 – Darlington A
2012 – Redcar A
2011 – Redcar A
2010 – Peterlee
2009 – Peterlee
2008 – Peterlee & Middlesbrough A (Joint Winners)
2007 – Peterlee
2006 – Middlesbrough Wasps
2005 – Elmwood A
2004 – Middlesbrough Rooks

Winners of the Challenge Trophy Chess Set Since 1886
Note: In 2004 a *NEW* A Div Trophy was bought to replace
The 1886 Challenge Trophy which was sold at auction on 23rd Nov 2007

2003-04 Elmwood A
2002-03 Elmwood A
2001-02 Middlesbrough Rooks
2000-01 Middlesbrough Rooks
1999-00 Middlesbrough Rooks
1998-99 Middlesbrough Rooks
1997-98 Elmwood A
1996-97 Middlesbrough Rooks
1995-96 Elmwood A
1993-94 Middlesbrough A
1992-93 Middlesbrough A
1991-92 Elmwood A
1990-91 Middlesbrough
1989-90 Middlesbrough
1988-89 Middlesbrough
1987-88 Guisborough
1986-87 Middlesbrough
1985-86 Middlesbrough
1984-85 Middlesbrough
1983-84 Middlesbrough
1982-83 Middlesbrough
1981-82 Darlington
1980-81 Redcar
1979-80 Middlesbrough
1978-79 Middlesbrough
1977-78 Darlington
1976-77 Middlesbrough
1975-76 Middlesbrough
1974-75 Middlesbrough
1973-74 Middlesbrough
1972-73 Middlesbrough
1971-72 Middlesbrough
1970-71 Middlesbrough
1969-70 Middlesbrough
1968-69 Middlesbrough
1967-68 Middlesbrough
1966-67 West Hartlepool
1965-66 Middlesbrough
1964-65 Middlesbrough
1963-64 Stockton
1962-63 Middlesbrough
1961-62 Middlesbrough
1960-61 Middlesbrough
1959-60 Middlesbrough
1958-59 Stockton
1957-58 Middlesbrough
1956-57 Stockton
1955-56 Middlesbrough
1954-55 Middlesbrough
1953-54 Middlesbrough
1952-53 Middlesbrough
1951-52 Middlesbrough
1950-51 Middlesbrough
1949-50 Stockton
1948-49 Middlesbrough
1947-48 Darlington
1946-47 Middlesbrough
1945 – Middlesbrough
1938 – Guisborough
1937 – Stockton
1936 – Darlington
1935 – Middlesbrough
1934 – Middlesbrough
1933 – Stockton
1932 – Middlesbrough
1931 – Guisborough
1930 – Middlesbrough
1929 – Guisborough
1928 – Middlesbrough
1927 – Stockton
1926 – Stockton
1925 – Middlesbrough
1924 – Middlesbrough
1923 – Middlesbrough
1922 – Middlesbrough
1921 – Middlesbrough
1920 – Stockton
1914 – Middlesbrough
1913 – Stockton
1912 – West Hartlepool
1911 – Stockton
1910 – West Hartlepool
1909 – West Hartlepool
1908 – Stockton
1907 – West Hartlepool
1906 – Saltburn
1905 – West Hartlepool
1904 – Saltburn
1903 – Saltburn
1902 – West Hartlepool
1901 – West Hartlepool
1900 – Stockton
1899 – Stockton
1898 – Stockton
1897 – Stockton
1896 – West Hartlepool
1895 – Stockton
1894 – Stockton
1893 – Stockton
1892 – Stockton
1891 – Stockton
1890 – Stockton
1889 – Stockton
1888 – Stockton
1887 – Stockton
1886 – Hartlepool


B Division Shield

Winners
2015 – Darlington C
2014 – Westgarth
2013 – Thornaby Griffin
2012 – Guisborough A
2011 – Middlesbrough Knights
2010 – Redcar A
2009 – Middlesbrough B
2008 – Griffin A
2007 – Stokesley A
2006 – Redcar A
2005 – Athenaeum
2004 – Teesside Hungarians
2003 – Elmwood Juniors
2002 – Athenaeum
2001 – Middlesbrough Wasps
2000 – Darlington A
1999 – Whitby
1998 – Darlington A
1997 – Ladle A
1996 – Guisborough A


C Division Tony Kiddle Memorial Shield

Winners
2015 – Middlesbrough Bishops
2014 – Thornaby B
2013 – Hartlepool
2012 – Thornaby Griffin B
2011 – Elmwood B
2010 – Teesside Hungarians
2009 – Guisborough B
2008 – Elmwood B
2007 – Griffin
2006 – Redcar B – New Trophy Bought

De-Commissioned C Division Shield

2005- Eston & Normanby
2004- Upper er Eskdale
2003- Hartlepoolool
2002- Teesside Hungariansans
2001- Hartlepoolool
2000- Middlesbrough Dh D
1999- Athenaeumeum
1998- Ladle Be B
1997- Middlesbrough Dh D
1996 – Darlington
1995 – Manion Park
1994 – Stokesley
1991 – Hartlepool A

De-Commissioned C Division Shield

1990 – Prior Pursglove
1989 – Norton Hall
1988 – Elmwood
1987 – Hartlepool 6th Form
1986 – Prior Pursglove
1985 – Upper Eskdale
1984 – Middlesbrough Coulby
1983 – Hartlepool
1982 – Redcar
1981 – Faceby


D Div Shield – sorry no picture available

1999-2000 – D division ceased
1998-1999 – Stokesley B
1997-1998 – Ladle B
1996-1997 – Blind Society A
1995-1996 – Darlington
1994-1995 – Mannion Park
1993-1994 – Peterlee
1992-1993 – Teesside Hungarians
1991-1992 – Whitby


Tom Wise Knockout Cup

Tom Wise KO Cup

Winners
2015 – Redcar A
2014 – Middlesbrough Rooks
2013 – Darlington
2012 – Middlesbrough Rooks
2011 – Redcar A
2010 – Middlesbrough Bishops
2009 – Peterlee
2008 – Peterlee
2007 – Peterlee
2006 – Peterlee
2005 – Elmwood A
2004 – Elmwood A
2003 – Elmwood A
2002 – Elmwood A
2001 – Elmwood A
2000 – Elmwood A
1999 – Middlesbrough Rooks
1998 – Guisborough A
1997 – Elmwood A
1996 – Middlesbrough Rooks


Jeremy Burnett Plate

Jeremy Burnett Plate

Winners
2015 – Middlesbrough Rooks
2014 – Great Ayton A
2013 – Middlesbrough Rooks
2012 – Redcar A
2011 – Darlington A
2010 – Middlesbrough Rooks
2009 – Middlesbrough A
2008 – Griffin A
2007 – Darlington A
2006 – Middlesbrough Rooks
2005 – Middlesbrough Wasps

Plate Competition
2004 – Synthonia A
2003 – Synthonia A
2002 – Middlesbrough D
2001 – Stokesley
2000 – Middlesbrough Bishops
1999 – Darlington B
1998 – Synthonia A


Cleveland Individual Championship Trophy

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
2010-Present  Cleveland Chess Association
1968-1974 Teesside Chess Association
1911-1968 Teesside & Durham Chess Association

Formely Teesside & Durham Chess Association Handicap Challenge Cup
Presented by Bedford L Dorman 1911
NB Dorman is of Dorman & Long fame- solid silver hallmarked

Cleveland Individual Championship Trophy

Cleveland Chess Association
Individual Open Championship Winners
2015 – Jointly Nicholas Tavoularis, Julian Allinson and Richard Hall on 5.5 points
2014 – D Baillie
2013 – P Gregory
2012 – N Tavoularis
2011 – N Tavoularis
2010 – Colin Walton

*** UPDATE ON 08/09/2010 ***
At the EGM on 1st September the members authorised the CCA President to do what was required to bring the Beford L Dorman trophy up to date with all winners of the Individual Championship since 1911 to 2009. He commissioned the making of a plinth and A1 Trophies added the engraved plates. The President fitted the plinth and added another one donated by him. This trophy will now be used for the Individual Open Championship and there is sufficient space for at least 25 winners names to be added. Its solid sterling silver with an auction value of between £200 -£250. Insurance value of around £700. 2011 will be the 100th anniversary of this trophy being donated by Bedford L Dorman. This Trophy of historical interest is now being put to a good use to replace the previous Individual trophy donated to the family of the late Mike Closs. The modifications have cost the CCA members a total of £55.

Individual Open Trophy – 19th May 2010
Trophy donated to the family of the late Michael (Mike) J Closs

Winners
2009 – Mike Closs
2008 – Mike Closs
2007 – Mike Closs, Nathan Huntley, Matthew Cornford
2006 – David Smith & David Baillie
2005 – David Smith
2004 – David Wise
2003 – Sean Marsh & Steve Dauber
2002 – Sean Marsh & David Wise
2001 – Norman Stephenson

2nd County Individual Championship Trophy
Presented by St Peters Chess Club in memory of Eric and Ruth Hamilton
The whereabouts of this trophy as of May 2010 is not known- believed broken up

2000 – Mike Closs & David Wise
1999 – F Norman Stephenson
1998 – F Norman Stephenson
1997 – F Norman Stephenson
1996 – David Wise
1995 – David Wise
1994 – Steve Duaber
1993 – F Norman Stephenson
1992 – Mike Closs
1991 – David Wise
1990 – David A Smith
1989 – F Norman Stephenson
1988 – David Wise
1987 – Richard V Hall
1986 – F Norman Stephenson
1985 – Richard V Hall
1984 – Richard V Hall
1983 – David A Smith
1982 – Daivid A Smith
1981 – B R Smith/ R A Stather
1980 – Steve Wellbourne
1979 – J Steedman
1978 – Ron Thomas
1977 – J D T Boyers
1976 – David Wise
1975 – F Norman Stephenson/David Wise
1974 – F Norman Stephenson

Teesside & Durham Chess Association
1910 GJ Birks
1911 E Parker
1912 R G Curry
1913 GJ Birks
1914 HC Archer
1915 JE Young
1920 W Rogers
1921 LA Melliship
1923 A W Welch
1924 S M Tunbridge
1929 G A Peck
1932 E G Bowley
1933 M P Mason
1934 H Breakwell
1935 H Breakwell
1936 W Stead
1937 W Stead
1938 W Stead
1939 D Nixon
1946 J R Paterson
1947 J Kiszely/P Mason
1948 E Hamilton
1949 W Swainston
Teesside Chess Association
1950 T H Wise
1951 T H Wise
1952 T H Wise
1953 T H Wise
1954 T H Wise
1955 E Hamilton
1956 S Mitan
1957 P Starling
1958 T H Wise
1959 T H Wise
1960 T H Wise/ FN Stephenson
1961 T H Wise
1962 E Hamilton
1963 B R Smith
1964 B R Smith
1965 F N Stephenson
1966 B Kooiman
1967 T H Wise/ F N Stephenson
1968 R Thomas
1970 F N Stephenson
1971 T H Wise
1972 T H Wise
1973 F N Stephenson

Individual Minor Trophy

Trophy purchased June 2007 to replace the old Individual Minor Shield

Individual Minor Trophy

Winners
2015 – Peter Ridsdale – (u145) champion
2014 – K Harrison – (u145) champion
2013 – Brian Ellis – (u145) champion
2012 – Peter Ridsdale
2011 – W Greenwood
2010 – Peter Ridsdale
2009 – Peter Ridsdale
2008 – Jason Gentle
2007 – Rod Bell
2006 – Kev Wilson & Jason Gentle

De-Commissioned Individual Minor Shield
Originally donated by Billingham Chess Club.
Returned to Billingahm Synthonia on September 1st 2010

2005 – Phil Whittingham
2004 – Bernie Price
2003 – Bernie Price
2002 – Jason Gentle & Ged Murphy
2001 – Bernie Price
2000 – Robin J Killick
1999 – Jim Rodgers
1998 – Gordon Middlemiss
1997 – R Holland
1996 – Hugh Halpin
1995 – Gordon McInnes
1994 – Chris Ross
1993 – John Wright
1992 – Steve Measey
1991 – G Duffus


Stockton Chess Club Challenge Cup
In Memory of Arthur W. Welch
Member 1885-1946’
Elmwood Chess Club hold this

Winners
1946-47 H.A. Turnbull
1947-48 H.A. Turnbull
1948-49 J.R. Paterson
1949-50 A.H. Clark
1950-51 J. Harper
1951-52 H.A. Turnbull
1952-53 H.A. Turnbull
1953-54 H.A. Turnbull
1954-55 W.S. Winscom
1955-56 W.S. Winscom
1956-57 A Ward
1957-58 D.A. Smith
1958-59 F.N. Stephenson
1959-60 I. Middleton & D.A. Smith
1960-61 F.N. Stephenson
1962-63 I. Middleton
1963-64 I. Middleton & B.R. Smith
1964-65 R. Horner


Middlesbrough Chess Congress Open Winners Trophy


04/06/08
This Trophy has been scrapped due to poor condition.
There were two plates left on this trophy.

Plate one says
T.H.Wise Memorial trophy
Donated by
Cleveland Chess Association
1993 for The Cleveland Weekend Congress Open section

Plate 2 says
OPEN SECTION 1979-1992
1992 C S Crouch
1991 M Suba
1990 J C Howell
1989 F N Stephenson
1988 C A McNab
1987 D P Mooney
1986 D P Mooney
1985 J C Howell
1984 C S Crouch
1983 M L Hebden
1982 C A McNab
1981 I D Wells
1980 D P Mooney
1979 C S Crouch


Roy Oliver Memorial Trophy


20th July 2007
This Trophy has been returned to Middlesbrough Chess Club

Winners
2003 R M George D Patrick W Place J Rogers
2002 J C Pallister & A Trotter
2001 S Mc Cormack
1999 S Welbourne
1998 A Trotter
1994 J C Pallister
1993 P Mitcheson
1992 R F Rowe
1991 M Creaney
1989 M Suscens
1988 E J Lazenby
1987 D Webb
1986 M G Carter
1985 JR J Allinson
1984 R F Rowe
1983 A Trotter
1982 I C Yeomans
1981 T Glass
1978 J D Boyers
1977 D Wise
1976 D Wise
1975 D Wise