Colin Walton wins Individual Championship – £50 cash plus medal and trophy

Colin has kindly annotated some of his games and sent them to us,
you can play through them HERE

The U145 championship finished a 4 way tie on 3.5 points.
An all play all play off was agreed to find an outright winner.

Peter Ridsdale won the playoff – £50 cash plus medal and trophy

Grading Prizes
Under 165 Steve Cole £25
Under 120 Alan Stockley £25

Cleveland Individual Final Results – PDF

First named player has white
Black are the home players.
(Must make contact with their opponent within 7 days of publication of the draw)

Round 1 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 31st Oct

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
Colin Walton 206	1-0	Andy Corbyn 152
Peter Ridsdale 144	½-½ 	Norman Stephenson 192
Virgil Szekely 192	1-0	Peter Archer 137
Gordon Middlemiss 127	0-1	Steve Dauber 188
John Garnett 177	1-0	Alan Stockley 119
Alex Cinnamon 119	1-0	John Heeley 73
Dave Edmunds 170	1-0	Frank Brown 105
John Littlehailes 105	0-1	David Baillie 167
Ron Stather 165		1-0	Mike Hardy 105
Vince Skillcorn 102	1-0	Steve Cole 164
Carl Shuttleworth 156	1-0	Walter Greenwood 92
Bernard Callaghan 86	0-1	Brian Ellis 155	

Round 2 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 30th Nov

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
David Baillie (1)	0-1	Colin Walton (1)
Brian Ellis (1)		0-1	Virgil Szekely (1)
Steve Dauber (1)	1-0	Ron Stather (1)
Carl Shuttleworth (1)	0-1	John Garnett (1)
Alex Cinnamon (1)	0-1	Dave Edmunds(1)
Peter Ridsdale (1/2)	½-½	Vince Skillcorn (1)
Steve Cole (0)		1-0	John Littlehailes(0)
Peter Archer (0)	0-1	Andy Corbyn (0)
Mike Hardy (0)		0-1	Bernie Callaghan (0)
Frank Brown (0)		1-0	Alan Stockley (0)
John Heeley (0)		0-1	Gordon Middlemiss (0)

Walter Greenwood Bye

Norman Stephenson withdrawn

Round 3 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 31st Dec

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
Colin Walton (2)	1-0	Dave Edmunds (2)
Virgil Szekely (2)	1-0	John Garnett (2)
Vince Skillcorn (1½)	0-1	Steve Dauber (2)
Bernie Callaghan (1)	0-1	David Baillie (1)
Ron Stather (1)		1-0	Frank Brown (1)
Walter Greenwood (1)	0-1	Steve Cole (1)
Gordon Middlemiss (1)	½-½	Carl Shuttleworth (1)
Brian Ellis (1)		1-0	Alec Cinnamon (1)
Andy Corbyn (1)		1-0	Peter Ridsdale (1)
John Littlehailes (0)	0-1	Peter Archer (0)
Alan Stockley (0)	½-½	Mike Hardy (0)

John Heeley (0)	Bye

Round 4 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 6th Feb

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
Steve Dauber (3)	0-1	Colin Walton (3)
Andy Corbyn (2)		1-0	Virgil Szekely (3)
John Garnett (2)	1-0	Brian Ellis (2)
Dave Edmunds (2)	1-0	Ron Stather (2)
Steve Cole (2)		½-½	David Baillie (2)
Vince Skillcorn (1½)	0-1	Carl Shuttleworth (1½)
Peter Archer (1)	1-0	Gordon Middlemiss (1½)
Bernie Callaghan (1)	0-1	Peter Ridsdale (1)
Frank Brown (1)		1-0	Alec Cinnamon (1)
Alan Stockley (½)	0-1	Walter Greenwood(1)
Mike Hardy (½)		½-½	John Littlehailes (0)

John Heeley has withdrawn  

Round 5 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 6th March

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
Colin Walton (4)	1-0	John Garnett (3)
Virgil Szekely (3)	0-1	Dave Edmunds (3)
Steve Dauber (3)	0-1	Andy Corbyn (3)
David Baillie (2½)	½-½	Carl Shuttleworth (2½)
Brian Ellis (2)		0-1	Steve Cole (2½)
Ron Stather (2)		1-0	Walter Greenwood (2)
Peter Ridsdale (2)	1-0	Frank Brown (2)
Peter Archer (2)	1-0	Vince Skillcorn (1½)
Gordon Middlemiss (1½)	1-0	Mike Hardy (1)
Alec Cinnamon (1)	½-½	Bernard Callaghan (1)
John Littlehailes (½)	0-1	Alan Stockley (½) 

Round 6 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 31st March

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
Steve Cole (3½)		0-1	Colin Walton (5)
Dave Edmunds (4)	1-0	Andy Corbyn (4)
Carl Shuttleworth (3)	0-1	Virgil Szekely (3)
Peter Ridsdale (3)	0-1	Steve Dauber (3)
John Garnett (3)	1-0	Ron Stather (3)
David Baillie (3)	½-½	Peter Archer (3)
Gordon Middlemiss (2½)	0-1	Brian Ellis (2)
Walter Greenwood (2)	1-0	Frank Brown (2)
Alan Stockley (1½)	1-0	Vince Skillcorn (1½)
John Littlehailes (½)	½-½	Bernard Callaghan (1½)
Mike Hardy (1)		0-1	Alec Cinnamon (1½)

Round 7 Pairings  - Games to be Complete by 6th May

White (Away)    		Black (Home)
Colin Walton (6)	½-½	Virgil Szekely (4)
Steve Dauber (4)	½-½	Dave Edmunds (5)
Andy Corbyn (4)		0-1	John Garnett (4)
Peter Archer (3½)	0-1	Steve Cole (3½)
David Baillie (3½)	½-½	Peter Ridsdale (3)
Ron Stather (3)		1-0	Carl Shuttleworth (3)
Walter Greenwood (3)	0-1	Brian Ellis (3)
Alec Cinnamon (2½)	0-1	Gordon Middlemiss (2½)
Bernard Callaghan (2)	0-1	Alan Stockley (2½)
Frank Brown (2)		0-1	John Littlehailes (1)
Vince Skillcorn (1½)	0-1	Mike Hardy (1)

 

The Cleveland Individual championship is open to any CCA member registered with the treasurer before 30th September 2010. Entries to be submitted to the championship organiser before 24th September 2010. The competition will be a 7 round Swiss tournament open to all grades. The first round draw will be published on 1st October after the organiser has confirmed that all those who have entered are fully paid up members of the association.
Each round will last one calendar month.
Full set of rules are available on this page and all competitors are advised to read them.
Members not having internet access will be supplied with a paper copy upon request.
There are no objections to the games being played at the home of the player who has the black pieces (the home player) but this must be by mutual agreement of the two players others the venue must be as set out in the rules of the competition.

Prizes:
Open Championship £50 plus medal + Trophy
Under 145 Championship £50 plus medal + Trophy
Plus 2 x £25 grading prizes
Grading bands to be determined after all entries have been received however it is likely one will be for players graded under 120.
(All the prizes are being provided by CCA)

Note: any appeals against a decision of the Individual Championship organiser will be dealt with this year by Mr Philip Mitcheson, CCA Secretary.