After seven rounds, the eventual winners were:
Overall winner Nick Tavoularis on 6.5 points.
Winner graded U145 Peter Ridsdale on 5.0 points
Grading prize U165 also Peter Ridsdale
Grading prize U120 Shared by Walter Greenwood and Mike Hardy

Round 1 – All games to be completed by Friday 26th October

Nick Tavoularis B 1-0 W Dave Richardson
John Garnett W 1-0 B Gordon Middlemiss
Dave Edmunds B 1-0 W Walter Greenwood
John Boyers W 1-0 B John Littlehailes
Ian Elcoate B 1-0 W Frank Brown
Ron Stather W 1-0 B Bernie Callaghan
Andy Corbyn B 1-0 W Mike Hardy
Peter Ridsdale W 1-0 B Nick Tadd

In order to help people plan ahead, I am proposing the following closing dates for future rounds:

End of Round 2       30th November

White Black
Nick Tavoularis 1  1 – 0 John Boyers 1
Andy Corbyn 1 0.5-0.5 John Garnett 1
Dave Edmunds 1  1 – 0 Ron Stather 1
Ian Elcoate 1  0 – 1 Peter Ridsdale 1
John Littlehailes 0 0 – 1 Dave Richardson 0
Gordon Middlemiss 0 1 – 0 Mike Hardy 0
Bernie Callaghan 0 0 – 1 Walter Greenwood 0
Nick Tadd 0  0 – 1 Frank Brown 0

 

End of Round 3      28th December

White Black
Peter Ridsdale 2 0.5-0.5 Nick Tavoularis 2
John Garnett 1.5 0.5-0.5 Dave Edmunds 2
Dave Richardson 1 1-0 Andy Corbyn 1.5
John Boyers 1 1-0 Gordon Middlemiss 1
Walter Greenwood 1 0-1 Ian Elcoate 1
Ron Stather 1 1-0 Frank Brown 1
Mike Hardy 0 0-1 John Littlehailes 0
Nick Tadd 0 0-1 Bernie Callaghan 0

 

End of Round 4       1st February

White Black
Dave Edmunds 2.5  1-0 Peter Ridsdale 2.5
Nick Tavoularis 2.5  1-0 Ron Stather 2
Dave Richardson 2  1-0 John Garnett 2
Ian Elcoate 2  0-1 John Boyers 2
Andy Corbyn 1.5  1-0 John Littlehailes 1
Frank Brown 1  1-0 Walter Greenwood 1
Gordon Middlemiss 1  1-0 Nick Tadd 0
Bernie Callaghan 1  0-1 Mike Hardy 0

 

End of Round 5       8th March

White Score Black Score
Nick Tavoularis 3.5 1-0 Dave Edmunds 3.5
John Boyers

3.0

1-0 

Dave Richardson

3.0

Peter Ridsdale

2.5

1-0 

Andy Corbyn

2.5

John Garnett

2.0

1-0 

Frank Brown

2.0

Ron Stather

2.0

0.5-0.5 

Ian Elcoate

2.0

Walter Greenwood

1.0

0-1 

Gordon Middlemiss

2.0

John Littlehailes

1.0

1-0 

Bernie Callaghan

1.0

Nick Tadd

0.0

0-1 

Mike Hardy

1.0


.End of Round 6       12th April

John Garnett Nick Tavoularis 5.5  1-0 3.5.5 Ian Elcoate
Dave Edmunds Peter Ridsdale 3.5  0.5-0.5 4 John Boyers Dave Richardson
Gordon Middlemiss 3 0-1 3.5
3 1-0 2.5 Ron Stather
2.5 1-0 2.5 Andy Corbyn
Mike Hardy 2  0-1 1 Walter Greenwood
Bernie Callaghan 1  1-0 2 Frank Brown
Nick Tadd 0 0.5-0.5 2 John Littlehailes

There are cash prizes for winners of the open event and for the minor event for players graded U145.  There are also prizes for the best scores U165 and U120.After each draw the organiser will publish details on the web site, and e-mail details to each pair.  The player with the black pieces will be at home, and is responsible for arranging the match.

Final Round

Nick Tavoularis 5.5 1-0 3.5 Ian Elcoate
Peter Ridsdale 4.5 0.5-0.5 4 Dave Richardson
Gordon Middlemiss 3 0-1 4.5 Dave Edmunds
John Boyers 4 1-0 3 John Garnett
John Littlehailes 2.5 0-1 2.5 Ron Stather
Andy Corbyn 2.5  1-0 2 Bernie Callaghan
Walter Greenwood 2  1-0 0.5 Nick Tadd
Frank Brown 2 0-1 2 Mike Hardy

Peter Archer