Tom Wise KO Cup 2017 – 2018 

1st round  (Matches to be completed by January 12)

Home Result Away
Great Ayton A
1-4
Middlesbrough Rooks
Hartlepool
½-4½
Redcar A
Middlesbrough Knights
5-0
Darlington 08/01/18
Redcar B
4-1
Great Ayton B

Preliminary round  (Matches to be completed by November 24)

Home Result Away
Billingham Synthonia
2½-2½
Middlesbrough Knights
Hartlepool
2½-2½
The Buffs
Thornaby
1½-3½
Great Ayton B

2nd round  (Matches to be completed by March 30)

Home Result Away
Middlesbrough Rooks
5-0
Redcar B
Redcar A
5-0
Middlesbrough Knights

Final  (Matches to be completed by May 16)

Home Result Away
Redcar A
4-1
Middlesbrough Rooks

Jeremy Burnett Plate

1st round  (Matches to be completed by March 30)

Home Result Away
Darlington
3-2
Great Ayton B
Hartlepool
2½-2½
Great Ayton A

Final  (Matches to be completed by May 16)

Home Result Away
Darlington
4-1
Hartlepool


Tom Wise KO Cup Results 2017 – 2018
Billingham Synthonia 2½-2½ Middlesbrough Knights

Cup – Preliminary  13 Nov 2017
Billingham Synthonia v Middlesbrough Knights
1. P.Weightman 1-0 N.Bhandari
2. P.Frank ½-½ R.Pallister
3. V.Skillcorn 1-0 M.Gouda
4. G.Edwards 0-1 G.Murphy
5. S.McLaughlin 0-1 I.Mahmood
 Signed: P.Weightman 2½-2½  Signed: R.Pallister

Thornaby 1½-3½ Great Ayton B

Cup – Preliminary  14 Nov 2017
Thornaby v Great Ayton B
1. Mike Creaney 1-0 Peter Archer
2. Brian Whitaker 0-1 Jim Rogers
3. Bill March 0-1 Alan Reed
4. Geoff Howsden ½-½ Gordon Dickinson
5. Nick Tadd 0-1 Andrew French
 Signed: Nick Tadd 1½-3½  Signed: Peter Archer

Hartlepool 2½-2½ The Buffs

Cup – Preliminary  20 Nov 2017
Hartlepool v The Buffs
1. R. Stonehouse 0-1 J. Garnett
2. B. Wilson ½-½ A. Killick
3. G. Matthews ½-½ S. Cassidy
4. D. Lowcock 1-0 M. Baldea
5. M. Priest ½-½ A. Stockley
 Signed: P. Harker 2½-2½  Signed: A. Killick
The buffs – won the toss and went with 3 whites, so according to rules Hartlepool progress.

Middlesbrough Bishops 5-0 Darlington

Cup – 1st round 8 Jan 2018
Middlesbrough Bishops v Darlington
1. Middlesbrough Bishops 1-0 default
2. have won 1-0 default
3. this match 1-0 default
4. by 1-0 default
5. default 1-0 default
 Signed: D.Edmunds 5-0  Signed:

Hartlepool ½-4½ Redcar A

Cup – 1st round 8 Jan 2018
Hartlepool v Redcar A
1. R. Stonehouse 0-1 S. Marsh
2. B. Price 0-1 J. Allinson
3. K. Smith ½-½ D. Baillie
4. P. Harker 0-1 D. Edmunds
5. K. Waterman 0-1 A. Smith
 Signed: P. Harker ½-4½  Signed: D. Edmunds

Great Ayton A 1-4 Middlesbrough Rooks

Cup – 1st round 10 Jan 2018
Great Ayton A v Middlesbrough Rooks
1. M Hardman 0-1 N Tavoularis
2. M McLoughlin 0-1 C Duggan
3. K Harrison 0-1 R Harding
4. S Keswani 1-0 R Stather
5. P Semp 0-1 D Appleyard
 Signed: K Harrison 1-4  Signed:
The Rooks won the toss and elected to play White on Odd Boards

Redcar B 4-1 Great Ayton B

Cup – 1st round 14 Feb 2018
Redcar B v Great Ayton B
1. S.MacCormack 1-0 P.Archer
2. J.Gentle 1-0 J.Rogers
3. R.Parker 1-0 A.French
4. J.Cowle 1-0 A.Reed
5. A.Hare 0-1 G.Dickinson
 Signed: R.Parker 4-1  Signed:

Redcar A 5-0 Middlesbrough Knights

Cup – Semi-final  14 Mar 2018
Redcar A v Middlesbrough Knights
1. .S. Marsh 1-0 P.Perrett
2. D.Baillie 1-0 M.Gouda
3. M.Jackman 1-0 G.Murphy
4. D.Edmunds 1-0 N.Bhandari
5. A.Smith 1-0 I Mahmood
 Signed: D.Edmunds 5-0  Signed:

Hartlepool 2½-2½ Great Ayton A

Cup – Semi-final  3 Apr 2018
Hartlepool v Great Ayton A
1. R. Stonehouse ½-½ A. Corbyn
2. B. Wilson 0-1 M. McLoughlin
3. B. Price ½-½ G. Middlemiss
4. P. Harker ½-½ S. Booth
5. G. Matthews 1-0 C. Fury
 Signed: P. Harker 2½-2½  Signed:
Hartlepool won toss and opted to chose for 3 blacks.

Redcar A 4-1 Middlesbrough Rooks

Cup – Final  16 May 2018
Redcar A v Middlesbrough Rooks
1. J.Allinson 0-1 N.Tavoularis
2. S.Marsh 1-0 C.Duggan
3. D.Baillie 1-0 E.Lazenby
4. D.Edmunds 1-0 R.Stather
5. A.Smith 1-0 D.Appleyard
 Signed: D.Edmunds 4-1  Signed:

Jeremy Burnett Plate Results 2017 – 2018
Darlington 3-2 Great Ayton B

Plate – Semi-final  4 Apr 2018
Darlington v Great Ayton B
1. S Dauber ½-½ P Archer
2. S Ormerod 1-0 J Rogers
3. R Donner 0-1 A French
4. G Hewitt 1-0 A Reed
5. C Stephens ½-½ G Dickinson
 Signed: Steve Dauber 3-2  Signed: Peter Archer
Darlington 4-1 Hartlepool

Plate – Final  16 May 2018
Darlington v Hartlepool
1. S.Dauber 1-0 P.Harker
2. J.Sams 0-1 B.Wilson
3. S.Ormerod 1-0 B.Price
4. R.Donner 1-0 K.Waterman
5. R.Harris 1-0 G.Matthews
 Signed: 4-1  Signed: