Tom Wise KO CUP 2003 - 2004 Season

RULES - - RD 1 - RD 2 + RD1 PLATE - SEMI FINAL + PLATE

TOM WISE KO CUP

Friday 28th May 2004
@ Middlesbrough Chess Club, Cypress Road

Final

Elmwood A 3-1 Peterlee

S Marsh - J Simpson

M Closs - C Walton

S Dauber - C Smith

J Garnett 1-0 S Carter

A Killick 1-0 B McGregor

 

Plate Final

Synthonia A 3-1 Elmwood Juniors

M.Creaney 1-0 P.Mitcheson

P.Frank - B.Myers

B.Whitaker 1-0 N.Webb

S.Roe -  P.Gorley
(I Think it was P,apologies if not)

D.Frank - D.Leigh
 


Monday 19th April 2004
@ Touchdown Pub, Hartlepool

SEMI-FINAL
 

Elmwood A 2-2 M'bro Rooks
M'bro Wasps 2-3 Peterlee

PLATE

Elmwood Juniors 3-1 U Eskdale
Stokesley 1-3 Synthonia A

Elmwood A Win on board count
 


PLATE COMPETITION

PRELIMINARY ROUND
( to be played at first named venue unless agreed otherwise, toss for colour )
Matches to be completed by 31st January.
 

Whitby W-L Synthonia B
Stokesley 4-1 Guis'boro
U Eskdale W-L M'Bro Bishop's

Synthonia B + M'bro Bishop's Withdrew


 

ROUND 2
Wednesday 18th February 2004
@ Billingham Synthonia Club (Function Room)

Starting @ 7.15pm prompt

M'Bro Wasp's 3-1 Tesside Hungarians
Elmwood A 4-1 Redcar
Woodpushers 2-3 M'Bro Rooks
Hartlepool 2-3 Peterlee

PLATE
ROUND 1
Matches to be played w/c 16th Feb

Elmwood Junior's 2-2 Atheneaum
Stokesley 5-0 Elmwood B
Synthonia C 0-5 U Eskdale
Whitby 2-2 Synthonia A

ELMWOOD Junior's + Synthonia A go through on board count

Cleveland Individual Matches may be played at this event
Remember, first named club to bring sets, clocks and score sheets


 


 

ROUND 1
Tuesday 18th November 2003
@ Westgarth Club, Southfield Road, Middlesbrough

Starting @ 7.15pm prompt
 

M'bro Wasps 3 - 2 Elmwood Juniors
Elmwood A 4 - Whitby
Hartlepool 4 - 1 U Eskdale
Synthonia A 0 - 5 Redcar
Athenaeum 2 - 2 T Hungarians **
Woodpushers Bye - WD* M'bro Tyros *
Peterlee 4 - Guisborough
Stokesley 1 - 3 M'bro Rooks

** Tesside Hungarians go through on Board Count
WD* = Withdrew from competition
 

 


Preliminary Round

Synthonia B 0 - 5 Redcar
M'bro Bishops 0 - 5 Peterlee
Synthonia C - 4 Stokesley
Woodpushers 4 - Elmwood B

Byes
M'bro Rooks, Synthonia A, Elmwood A, Athenaeum, M'bro Wasps, Whitby, Teesside Hungarians, Elmwood Juniors, M'bro Tyros, Upper Eskdale, Guisborough, Synthonia C, Hartlepool

Ties to be played at the first named team's venue unless agreed otherwise.

First named team captain must contact away captain ASAP to arrange a date for playing the match.

Ties must be completed as soon as possible but no later than Friday 14th November.

First round matches will be held on Tuesday 18th November at the Westgarth Club, Middlesbrough starting at 7.15pm.


RULES

  1. Teams will exchange team sheets, then the captain of the team listed first in the draw will toss a coin for choice of colours.
  2. First named teams will be responsible for bringing full sets and clocks for their match.
  3. Please note that all matches will start on time ( as per congresses ) at 7.15 p.m. First named teams should arrive by 7pm in order to set the boards up in time. Failure to do this will result in clocks being started in the away teams favour at 7.15.
  4. Please inform other members of your club of the event. Cleveland Individual Matches may be played at this event

Remember, first named club to bring sets, clocks and score sheets
Good luck.