Tom Wise KO CUP & The Jeremy Burnett Plate 2006 - 2007 Season

 

Rd1 - Rd2 - Semi-Final - Final

A preliminary round took place at Middlesbrough Chess Club on 03/11/06
M'bro Bishops 5-0 M'bro Knights

PUTMAN 1-0 A WALMSLEY
FULTON 1-0 STELLING
PERRETT 1-0 BHANDARI
MURPHY 1-0 GNIADEK
MCNALLY 1-0 KIRKPATRICK


FIRST ROUND
@ WESTGARTH CLUB
THURSDAY 23RD NOVEMBER

7 FOR 7.15 START

Tom Wise KO CUP
ROUND 1

Redcar B 1-3 Elmwood A
Hartlepool 0-5 M'bro Wasps
Redcar A 2-2 Darlington A
Synthonia B 1-4 T Hungarians
Stokesley 1-4 Synthonia A
Peterlee 3-1 M'bro Rooks
Guisborough 2-2 Athenaeum
Darlington B 1-4 M'bro Bishops

 


2nd round
TUESDAY 13TH MARCH @ WESTGARTH CLUB
Home Team Cpt to arrive early to set boards up and put score sheets out for a 7.15pm start

Tom Wise KO CUP
ROUND 2
 

Elmwood A 2-3 M'bro Wasps
Peterlee 3-1 Athenaeum
Redcar A 5-0 Synthonia A
M'bro Bishops 2-3 T Hungarians

Plate Preliminary Rd

Redcar B 1-4 Synthonia B
I Kitchen 0-1 B Norman
A Hare 1-0 W Greenwood
J Cowle 0-1 F Brown
T Ryan 0-1 D Jackaman
W Noakes 0-1 G Edwards

 

Jeremy Burnett Plate
ROUND 1
 

Syn B 2-3 M'bro Rooks
Guisborough 3-1 Hartlepool
Darlington B 0-5 Darlington A
Stokesley 1-3 M'bro Knights

 


SEMI-FINAL

Monday 30th April 2007. 7.15 pm prompt start

Hill Carter Hotel, Church Street, Hartlepool.

Finger buffet provided FOC
 

Tom Wise KO CUP Semi-Final
 

Redcar A 1-3 Peterlee
Mbro Wasps 5-0 T Hungarians

Jeremy Burnett PLATE Semi-Final

Guisborough A 1-3 Darlington A
Mbro Rooks 3-2 Mbro Knights

Pictures kindly sent in by Ernie Lazenby - Click picture to see bigger version

       

 


FINAL
Monday 21st May 2007
Hill Carter Hotel, Church Street, Hartlepool.
Finger buffet provided FOC

Tom Wise KO Cup Final

Peterlee 2-2 Mbro Wasps

Peterlee win on board count

Jeremy Burnett
Plate Final

Mbro Rooks 3-2 Darlington A

 


Individual Results

Preliminary 03/11/06
M'bro Bishops 5-0 M'bro Knights

PUTMAN 1-0 A WALMSLEY
FULTON 1-0 STELLING
PERRETT 1-0 BHANDARI
MURPHY 1-0 GNIADEK
MCNALLY 1-0 KIRKPATRICK


Round 1 23/11/06

REDCAR B 1-3 ELMWOOD A
Kitchen 0-1 Killick
Johns 0-1 Garnett.J
Hare 0-1 Trotter
Dykes - Gee-Smith
Noakes 1-0 Garnett.G

HARTLEPOOL 0-5 WASPS
Smith.D 0-1 Smith.D.A
Lowcock 0-1 Mitcheson
Boagey 0-1 Boyers
2 defaults

REDCAR A 2-2 DARLINGTON A
Closs - Dauber
Edmunds 1-0 Sams
Myers - Kinnie
Lau - Wilson
Lovell 0-1 Ormerod

SYNTHONIA B 1-4 HUNGARIANS
Norman.B 0-1 Appleyard
Jackaman 0-1 Richardson.D
Brown 0-1 McCormack
Greenwood 1-0 Botwright.G
Skillcorn 0-1 Botwright.D

STOKESLEY 1-4 SYNTHONIA A
Keswani - Creaney
Richardson.I 0-1 Norman.A
Semp - Carabine
Dickinson 0-1 Whitaker
Richardson.J 0-1 Frank.D

PETERLEE 3-1 ROOKS
Walton 1-0 Duggan
Armbruster 1-0 Cole
Smith 0-1 Huntley
Carter - Elcoate
Boxall 1-0 Kiddle

GUISBORO 2-2 ATHENAEUM
Morgan 0-1 Price
Owen - Shotton
Middlemiss - Hollis
Hurn - Matthews
Littlehales 1-0 default

DARLINGTON B 1-4 BISHOPS
Hewitt 0-1 Putman
Gilpin 0-1 Perrett
Fraser 1-0 Murphy
Metcalfe 0-1 Walmsley.M
Cinnamon 0-1 Pallister.R


Round 2 - 13/03/07

ELMWOOD A 2-3 MIDDLESBROUGH WASPS
A Killick 0.5-0.5 DA Smith
J Garnett 1-0 P Mitcheson
A Trotter 0-1 J Boyers
M Gee-Smith 0.5-0.5 J Pallister
G Garnett 0-1 E Lazenby

PETERLEE 3-1 ATHENAEUM
C Walton 0.5-0.5 B Addison
J Simpson 1-0 B Price
D Armbruster 1-0 D Ross
S Carter 0.5-0.5 J Rogers
B McGregor 0.5-0.5 G Shotton

REDCAR A 5-0 SYNTHONIA A
M Closs 1-0 M Creaney
D Edmunds 1-0 A Norman
D Baillie 1-0 C Carabine
B Myers 1-0 B Whitaker
A Lau 1-0 D Frank

BISHOPS 2-3 HUNGARIANS
R Putman 0-1 D Appleyard
P Perret 1-0 D Richardson
G Murphy 0-1S McCormack
M Walmsley 1-0 D Botwright
G Lama 0-1 G Botwright

 

Plate Preliminary Rd

Redcar B 1-4 Synthonia B
I Kitchen 0-1 B Norman
A Hare 1-0 W Greenwood
J Cowle 0-1 F Brown
T Ryan 0-1 D Jackaman
W Noakes 0-1 G Edwards

Jeremy Burnett Plate
ROUND 1

SYNTHONIA B 2-3 ROOKS
M Curry 0-1 C Duggan
B Norman 1-0 Default
F Brown 0-1 N Huntley
W Greenwood 1-0 R Stather
G Edwards 0-1 T Kiddle

GUISBOROUGH 3-1 HARTLEPOOL
S Morgan 0-1 R Stonehouse
K Owen 1-0 B Wilson
R Bell 1-0 D Smith
G Middlemiss 1-0 F Boagey
I Hurn - K Waterman

DARLINGTON A 5-0 DARLINGTON B
Steve Dauber 1-0 Mike Tarlow
Jonathon Sams 1-0 Rod Gilpin
Kyle Kinnie 1-0 Sue Fraser
Steve Ormerod 1-0 William Metcalfe
Kevin Wilson 1-0 Alec Cinamon

STOKESLEY 1-3 M'BRO KNIGHTS
S Keswani 0.5-0.5 A Pasztor
I Richardson 0.5-0.5 B Pritchard
P Semp 0-1 M Kirkpatrick
G Dickinson 0-1 H Pollak
J Richardson 0.5-0.5 C King


TOM WISE KO CUP
SEMI FINAL

Redcar A 1-3 Peterlee
Dave Edmunds - Colin Walton
David Baillie 0-1 Jimmy Simpson
Brian Myers 0-1 David Armbruster
Alan Lau - Mike Fenton
Stan Lovell - Colin Smith

Middlesbrough Wasps 5-0 Teesside Hungarians
David Smith 1-0 David Appleyard
Phillip Mitcheson 1-0 David Richardson
John Boyers 1-0 Steve McCormack
Ernie Lazenby 1-0 D Botwright
Peter Ridsdale 1-0 G Botwright

JEREMY BURNETT PLATE
SEMI FINAL

Guisborough A 1-3 Darlington A
Stuart Morgan - S Steve Dauber
Ken Owen 0-1 Jonathan Sams
Rod Bell 0-1 Kyle Kinnie
Gordon Middlemas 0-1 Steve Omerod
Ian Hurn 1-0 Kevin Wilson

Middlesbrough Rooks 3-2 Middlesbrough Knights
Chris Duggan 1-0 Andre Pasztor
Nathan Huntley 1-0 William Pritchard
Ron Stather 1-0 Mark Kirkpatrick
Default 0-1 Hugo Pollack
Default 0-1 Colin King


Tom Wise Final

Peterlee 2-2 Wasps
Colin Walton - David Smith
David Armbruster 1-0 Phillip Mitcheson
Colin Smith 0-1 John Boyers
Steve Carter 1-0 John Pallister
Bill McGregor 0-1 Ernie Lazenby

Peterlee win on board count

Jeremy Burnett Plate Final

Rooks 3-2 Darlington
Norman Stephenson - Steve Dauber
Chris Duggan 1-0 Johnathan Sams
Steve Cole 0-1 Kyle Kinnie
Mathew Cornford - Steve Omerod
Nathan Huntley 1-0 Kevin Wilson

 

Remember, first named club to bring sets, clocks and score sheets