Tom Wise KO CUP & Jeremy Burnett Plate 2007 - 2008 Season

Photos from the Final

RULES

Rd1 - Rd2 - Semi-Final - Final


FIRST ROUND

Tom Wise KO CUP
ROUND 1
All games to be completed by 22nd January. (No exceptions)
First named teams are at home

Stokesley 2-3 M'bro Wasps
Peterlee 4-1 T Hungarians
Synthonia B 1-4 Darlington B
Synthonia A 2-3 Hartlepool A
Guisborough A 1-4 Redcar B
Elmwood A 3-1 M'bro Bishops
M'bro Rooks 3-1 Griffin
Redcar A 4- Darlington A

It is the responsibility of each home team captain to contact his opposite number and offer a suitable date(s) This year the first 2 rounds are to be played at the home teams normal club venue however any other venue can be used by mutual consent of the captains. All results to be sent to Ernie Lazenby.


Dates for the 2nd round of the cup, prelim round of the plate and first round of the plate will be notified in due course.

The SEMI FINAL of the cup and plate will be played on MONDAY 28th April 2008 at the Hillcarter Hotel, Hartlepool ( venue subject to confirmation)

THE FINAL of both competitions will be played on TUESDAY 27th May 2008 at the Griffin, Thornaby. ( venue subject to confirmation)

Ernie Lazenby.


2nd round

Tom Wise KO CUP
ROUND 2
First named teams are at home.
All games to be completed by 31st March 2008.

Wasps* 2-2 Redcar B
Hartlepool 2-3 Rooks
Elmwood A 1-3 Redcar A
Peterlee 5-0 Darlington B*

*Wasps go through on board count
*Darlington B have defaulted the match

Jeremy Burnett Plate
ROUND 1
 

Darlington A 5-0 Synthonia A*
T Hungarians 3-2 Stokesley
Synthonia B 2-3 Guisborough A
Griffin 3-2 M'bro Bishops

* Synthonia A have defaulted the match


SEMI-FINAL

Monday 28th April 2008

Venue- Hill Carter Hotel Hartlepool
7.00pm for prompt start at 7.15pm

First named team to supply all equipment
 

Tom Wise KO CUP Semi-Final
 

Redcar A 1-3 Peterlee
Wasps 3-1 Rooks

Jeremy Burnett PLATE Semi-Final

Griffin 4- T Hungarians
Darlington A 4-1 Guisborough A

 


FINAL
Monday 2nd June 2008

Thornaby Pavillion, Thornaby Town Centre
Lecture Room
7.00pm for prompt start at 7.15pm

Peterlee 3-2 Wasps

Plate Final
Jeremy Burnett PLATE Final

Griffin 1-3 Darlington A

Remember, first named club to bring sets, clocks and score sheets
 


 

 


1st Rd Individual Results

Redcar 4- Darlington
D.Edmunds - S.Dauber
A.Smith 1-0 J.Sams
D.Baillie 1-0 K.Kinnie
A.Lau 1-0 R.Donner
B.Myers 1-0 C.Stephens

Date: 22.11.07
Elmwood A 3-1 M'bro Bishops
163 J Garnett 1-0 M Walmsley 97
155 A Killick 1-0 G Murphy 93
131 A Trotter - A Pasztor 72
108 M Gee-Smith 0-1 A Walmsley 65
93 A Stockley 1-0 W Pritchard 56

Thursday 22nd Nov 2007
Guisborough A 1-4 Redcar B
105 Ken Owen 0-1 Stan Lovell 120
98 Gordon Middlemiss 0-1 Jason Gentle 114
98 Ian Hurn 0-1 Steve Henderson 111
83 David Castle 0-1 Ian Kitchen 84
69 Mike Hardy 1-0 Bill Noakes 62

Date: 4/12/07
Peterlee 4-1 Hungarians
143 C.Smith 1-0 D.Richardson 128
127 S.Carter 0-1 S.McCormack 121
97 J.Reddington 1-0 S.Hegedus 60e
68 R.Brown 1-0 G.Botwright 40
79 B.McGregor 1-0 DEFAULT

Date: 5 /12 /07
Synthonia B 1-4 Darlington B
81 M Curry 0 1 R Harris 117
72 K Rattue 0 1 B Mckie 90
69 F Brown 0 1 R Howell 86e
57 G Edwards 0 1 W Metcalfe 76
50 S Smith 1 0 default

Date: 12. 12. 07
Stokesley 2-3 Middlesbrough Wasps
M Hardman 0.5-0.5 D A Smith
S Keswani 0-1 J Boyers
C Shuttleworth 1-0 E Lazenby
I Richardson 0-1 J Pallister
G Dickinson 0.5-0.5 P Ridsdale

Date: 12/12/07
Billingham Synthonia A 2-3 Hartlepool A
P Frank (default) 0v1 G Matthews
P Weightman 0v1 P Hollis
D Frank v B Wilson
F Brown 1v0 D Lowcock
S Smith v K Waterman

Date Tue Jan 15th
Rooks 3 Griffin 1
C.Duggan v M.Closs 0-1
M.Cornford v M.Creaney 1-0
S.Cole v P.Douglass -
N.Huntley v B.Whitaker 1-0
R.Stather v S.Dinsdale 1-0
 


Round 2

Date 08/02/08
Middlesbrough Wasps 2-2 Redcar B
180 D Smith 1-0 S Lovell 120
153 P Mitcheson 1-0 J Gentle 114
146 J Boyers 0-1 S Henderson 111
131 E Lazenby 0-1 G Walsh 103
123 P Ridsdale - D Dykes 74

Wasps go through on board count

 

Hartlepool 2-3 Mbro Rooks

  *Cup     Round: QF     Date: 26/03/08
  Home Team Score Away Team
Hartlepool  v M'Bro. Rooks 
1. R Stonehouse [148] - C Duggan [164] 
2. K Smith [141] - M Cornford [140] 
3. B Price [127] - N Huntley [144] 
4. G Matthews [104]  - S Cole [136] 
5. B Wilson [92]  0-1 N Fulton [104] 
  Signed: G Matthews 2-3 Signed: 


Ernie Lazenby - ( 01642 882532

 

 

Elmwood A 1-3 Redcar A

  *Cup       Round:2     Date:13/3/08
  Home Team Score Away Team
Elmwood  v Redcar
1. J.Garnett 0-1 D.Edmunds 
2. A.Killick 1/2-1/2 A.Smith
3. A.Trotter 0-1 D.Baillie 
4. M.Gee-Smith 1/2-1/2 A.Lau
5. A.Stockley 1/2-1/2 B.Myers
  Signed:  1-3 Signed: D.Edmunds

 

 

Jeremy Burnett Plate
ROUND 1

Date 05/03/08
Synthonia B 2-3 Guisborough A
M Curry 0-1 S Morgan
V Skillcorn 0-1 R Bell
B Callaghan 1-0 D Castle
S Smith 1-0 J Littlehailes
G Edwards 0-1 M Hardy

 

10th March 2008
T Hungarians 3-2 Stokesley
Dave Richardson 1-0 Michael Hardman
Dave Appleyard 0-1 Suresh Keswani
Steve McCormack 1-0 Carl Shuttleworth
Jim Hegedus - Ian Richardson
Geoff Botwright - Phil Semp

Griffin 3-2 Bishops
M Closs 1-0 R Puttman
M Creaney 0-1 P Perrett
P Douglas 1-0 G Murphy
B Whitaker - R Pallister
C Carabine - A Pasztor


Semi Final

Redcar A 1-3 Peterlee

D Edmunds 0 v C Walton 1
A Smith 0 v J Simpson 1
D Bailie 1/2 v D Armbruster 1/2
A Lau 1 v C Smith 0
B R Myers 0 v S Carter 1

Wasps 3-1 Rooks

D A Smith 1/2 v C Duggan 1/2
P Mitcheson 1/2 v M Cornford 1/2
J D Boyers 1 v N Huntley 0
J Pallister 1 v R A Stather 0
P Ridsdale 1/2 v N Fulton 1/2

Jeremy Burnett Plate

Griffin 4- T Hungarians

M Closs 1 v D Richardson 0
D Appleyard 1 v M Creaney 0
S McCormack 1/2 v B Whitaker 1/2
C Carabine 1 v G Botwright 0
J Llloyd 1 v Default

Darlington 4-1 Guisborough

S Dauber 1 v S Morgan 0
K Kinnie 0 v R Bell. 1
B Donner 1 v D Castle 0
S Omerod 1 v J Lillehailes 0
K Wilson 1 v M Hardy 0

FINAL

Peterlee 3-2 Wasps

C Walton - D Smith
J Simpson 1-0 P Mitcheson
D Armbruster - J Boyers
M Fenton - J Pallister
C Smith - P Ridsdale

 

Giffin 1-3 Darlington A

M Closs - S Dauber
M Creaney - J Sams
P Douglass - K Kinnie
C Carabine 0-1 B Donner
B Whittaker 0-1 S Ormerod


Photos
KO Cup Final