Tom Wise KO Cup 2009-2010

Tom Wise KO Cup Winners - Peterlee

J Burnett Plate Winners - Middlesbrough A


Round 1 - First round to be completed by 31st Dec

KO Cup Draw
Home teams named first � home team to contact away team to arrange match date

Preliminary Round - Please arrange and play ASAP
Redcar B		5-0	Elmwood B* Default all boards
Hartlepool A		2-3	Middlesbrough B

KO Cup Round 1
   Home			Result	Away
Guisborough B		2-3	Peterlee

Middlesbrough B		2½-2½	Stokesley Knights 
(Middlesbrough go through to the next Rd (Rule 19.2)

Teesside Hungarians	3-2	Middlesbrough C

Synthonia B		5-0	Synthonia A* Defaulted all boards

Redcar A		3½-1½	Middlesbrough A

Stokesley A		2-3	Elmwood A

Griffin A		4½-½	Redcar B

Guisborough A		3½-1½ 	Darlington A

All games to be completed by 31 December 2009



Tom wise KO cup (round 2)
All games to be completed by Friday 19 March. First named teams are at home.
Could home captains contact their counterparts to arrange fixture

There are a couple of weeks free in the league fixtures that may be of use to
team captains.....w/c 1 Feb & 8 Mar 
  
   Home			Result	Away
Guisborough A		2½-2½	Redcar A		03/03/10 Guisborough A go through on Tie Break Rule
Teesside Hungarians	1-4	Middlesbrough B		08/03/10
Peterlee		3-2	Elmwood A		02/03/10
Griffin A		5-0	Synthonia B		09/03/10
 

Jeremy Burnett Plate (round 1)

   Home			Result	Away
Stokesley Knights	2½-2½	Darlington A		03/03/10 Stokesley Knights go through on Tie Break Rule
Stokesley A		½-4½	Middlesbrough A		10/03/10
Redcar B		2½-2½	Synthonia A		16/03/10 Synthonia go through on Tie Break Rule
Middlesbrough C		3½-1½	Guisborough B		01/03/10



Semi Final KO Cup
All games to be completed by April 30th
Could home team captains contact their counterparts to arrange fixture and advise KO Cup organiser of fixture date

Good luck

Peter Ridsdale
KO Cup Organiser
   Home		Result	Away
Peterlee	5-0	Guisborough A	27/04/10 *Guisborough Defaulted all boards
Griffin A	2½-2½	Middlesbrough B	12/04/10 Middlesbrough B go through on the tie Break Rule
   
   
Semi Final JB Plate
   
   Home			Result	Away   
Stokesley Knights	4-1	Middlesbrough C
Synthonia A		½-4½	Middlesbrough A  21/04/10
   
   
   

Final KO Cup 24th May @ Middlesbrough chess club
   Home		Result	Away
Peterlee 	3½-1½ 	Middlesbrough B

   
Final JB Plate
Stokesley Knights 1-3 	Middlesbrough A
   
   




Tom Wise KO Cup Results 2009 - 2010

 
 
Teesside Hungs. 3-2 Middlesbrough 'C'

Cup - 1st round    10 Nov 2009
  Teesside Hungs. v Middlesbrough 'C'
1. D Richardson 1-0 M Walmsley
2. D Appleyard 1-0 A Pasztor
3. D Mosse 1-0 H Pollak
4. G Botwright 0-1 G Lister
5. A Szintzia 0-1 C King
   Signed: d appleyard 3-2  Signed: Colin King


Redcar 'A' 3-1 Middlesbrough 'A'

Cup - 1st round    11 Nov 2009
  Redcar 'A' v Middlesbrough 'A'
1. D Edmunds - D Smith
2. D Baillie 1-0 J Boyers
3. A Smith 1-0 C Duggan
4. B Myers - S Cole
5. J Gentle - E Lazenby
   Signed: D Edmunds 3-1  Signed: 


Hartlepool 'A' 2-3 Middlesbrough 'B'

Cup - Preliminary     16 Nov 2009
  Hartlepool 'A' v Middlesbrough 'B'
1. K Smith [165] - I Elcoate [153]
2. R Stonehouse [167] 1-0 P Perrett [156]
3. D Smith [121] 0-1 G Murphy [128]
4. G Matthews [126] - R Pallister [122]
5. P Harker [111] 0-1 S Matthews [120]
   Signed: G Matthews 2-3  Signed: 


Guisborough 'A' 3-1 Darlington 'A'

Cup - 1st round    2 Dec 2009
  Guisborough 'A' v Darlington 'A'
1. V Szekeley - S Dauber
2. N Stephenson 1-0 K Kinnie
3. R Bell - J Sams
4. A Corbyn - Steve Ormerod
5. S Henderson 1-0 W Metcalfe
   Signed:  3-1  Signed: Wmetcalfe


Redcar 'B' 5-0 Elmwood 'B'

Cup - Preliminary     6 Dec 2009
  Redcar 'B' v Elmwood 'B'
1. Redcar 'B' 1-0 default
2. have won 1-0 default
3. this match 1-0 default
4. by 1-0 default
5. default 1-0 default
   Signed: D Dykes 5-0  Signed: G Garnet


Middlesbrough 'B' 2-2 Stokesley 'Knights'

Cup - 1st round    7 Dec 2009
  Middlesbrough 'B' v Stokesley 'Knights'
1. J.PALLISTER 1-0 I.RICHARDSON
2. P.PERRETT 1-0 J.RICHARDSON
3. G.MURPHY 0-1 J.MORLEY
4. R.PALLISTER - P.SEMP
5. S.MATTHEWS 0-1 G.DICKINSON
   Signed: R.Pallister 2-2  Signed: P.Semp


Stokesley A 2-3 Elmwood 'A'

Cup - 1st round    9 Dec 2009
  Stokesley A v Elmwood 'A'
1. Michael Hardman - John Garnett
2. Carl Shuttleworth - Andrew Killick
3. Martin McLoughlin - Sean Cassidy
4. Peter Archer - Alan Stockley
5. Default 0-1 Geoff Garnett
   Signed: Peter Archer 2-3  Signed: 


Guisborough 'B' 2-3 Peterlee

Cup - 1st round    14 Dec 2009
  Guisborough 'B' v Peterlee
1. Measey - Armbruster
2. Middlemiss 0-1 C.Smith
3. Carabine - Carter
4. Hurn 0-1 Boxall
5. Castle 1-0 Brown
   Signed:  2-3  Signed: C. Smith


Griffin 'A' 4- Redcar 'B'

Cup - 1st round    15 Dec 2009
  Griffin 'A' v Redcar 'B'
1. Mike Closs 1-0 Alan Lau
2. Brian Ellis 1-0 RIchard Moore
3. Phillip Mitcheson 1-0 Ian Kitchen
4. Mike Creaney - Don Dykes
5. John Heeley 1-0 Tony Ryan
   Signed: Mike Closs 4-  Signed: Don Dykes


Peterlee 3-2 Elmwood 'A'

Cup - 2nd round    2 Mar 2010
  Peterlee v Elmwood 'A'
1. Walton - J.Garnett
2. Armbruster - Maluping
3. Carter - Killick
4. C.Smith 1-0 Cassidy
5. Boxall - Stockley
   Signed:  3-2  Signed: 


Guisborough 'A' 2-2 Redcar 'A'

Cup - 2nd round    3 Mar 2010
  Guisborough 'A' v Redcar 'A'
1. V Szekely 1-0 D Baillie
2. N Stephenson - D Edmunds
3. R Bell - A Smith
4. A Corbyn 0-1 J Gentle
5. S Henderson - G Cox
   Signed: S Morgan 2-2  Signed: D Edmunds


Teesside Hungs. 1-4 Middlesbrough 'B'

Cup - 1st round    8 Mar 2010
  Teesside Hungs. v Middlesbrough 'B'
1. D.RICHARDSON - J.PALLISTER
2. D.APPLEYARD - I.ELCOATE
3. J.HEGEDUS 0-1 P.PERRETT
4. A.SZINTAI 0-1 G.MURPHY
5. DEFAULT 0-1 S.MATTHEWS
   Signed: D.Appleyard 1-4  Signed: R.Pallister


Griffin 'A' 5-0 Synthonia 'B'

Cup - 2nd round    9 Mar 2010
  Griffin 'A' v Synthonia 'B'
1. M Closs 1-0 M Curry
2. P Douglass 1-0 V Skillcorn
3. P Mitcheson 1-0 D Jackaman
4. M Creaney 1-0 W Greenwood
5. B Whitaker 1-0 R Raddigan
   Signed: M Closs 5-0  Signed: B Callaghan


Griffin 'A' 2-2 Middlesbrough 'B'

Cup - Semi-final     12 Apr 2010
  Griffin 'A' v Middlesbrough 'B'
1. M.CLOSS 1-0 P.PERRETT
2. B.ELLIS 0-1 R.STATHER
3. P.MITCHESON - I.ELCOATE
4. M.CREANEY 1-0 G.MURPHY
5. B.WHITTAKER 0-1 S.MATTHEWS
   Signed: M.CLOSS 2-2  Signed: R.PALLISTER


Middlesbrough 'B' 1-3 Peterlee

Cup - Final     24 May 2010
  Middlesbrough 'B' v Peterlee
1. R.STATHER 0-1 J.SIMPSON
2. P.GREGORY 0-1 C.WALTON
3. J.PALLISTER 0-1 D.ARMBRUSTER
4. P.PERRETT - C.SMITH
5. I.ELCOATE 1-0 S.CARTER
   Signed: R.Pallister 1-3  Signed: C.Smith


Jeremy Burnett Plate Results 2009 - 2010

 
 
Middlesbrough 'C' 3-1 Guisborough 'B'

Plate - 1st round    1 Mar 2010
  Middlesbrough 'C' v Guisborough 'B'
1. A.Pasztor - S.Measey
2. G.Lister 1-0 G.Middlemiss
3. C.King 1-0 C.Carabine
4. M.Kirkpatrick 1-0 I.Hurn
5. D.Stelling 0-1 M.Hardy
   Signed: M.Kirkpatrick 3-1  Signed: 


Stokesley 'Knights' 2-2 Darlington 'A'

Plate - Quarter-final     3 Mar 2010
  Stokesley 'Knights' v Darlington 'A'
1. I Richardson 0-1 S Dauber
2. J Richardson 0-1 J Sams
3. J Morley 1-0 S Ormerod
4. P Semp 1-0 William Metcalfe
5. G Dickinson - Alec Cinnamon
   Signed:  2-2  Signed: wg metcalfe


Redcar 'B' 2-2 Synthonia 'A'

Plate - 2nd round    10 Mar 2010
  Redcar 'B' v Synthonia 'A'
1. A Lau - A Norman
2. C R Moore - P Weightman
3. J Suscens - F Brown
4. I Kitchen - B Norman
5. D Dykes - G Edwards
   Signed: Redcar W on odds 2-2  Signed: synthonia win


Stokesley A -4 Middlesbrough 'A'

Plate - 1st round    10 Mar 2010
  Stokesley A v Middlesbrough 'A'
1. M Hardman 0-1 D Smith
2. M McLoughlin - C Duggan
3. P Ridsdale 0-1 J Boyers
4. P Archer 0-1 N Huntley
5. A Reed 0-1 S Cole
   Signed:  -4  Signed: S Cole


Synthonia 'A' -4 Middlesbrough 'A'

Plate - Semi-final     21 Apr 2010
  Synthonia 'A' v Middlesbrough 'A'
1. A Norman - D Smith
2. F Brown 0-1 C Duggan
3. B Norman 0-1 N Huntley
4. G Edwards 0-1 S Cole
5. C Edwards 0-1 E Lazenby
   Signed:  -4  Signed: S Cole


Stokesley 'Knights' 4-1 Middlesbrough 'C'

Plate - Semi-final     28 Apr 2010
  Stokesley 'Knights' v Middlesbrough 'C'
1. I Richardson 1-0 P McNally
2. J Richardson - T Walmsley
3. J Morley 1-0 A Pasztor
4. P Semp - C King
5. G Dickinson 1-0 M Kirkpatrick
   Signed: P Semp 4-1  Signed: M Kirkpatrick


Middlesbrough 'A' 3-1 Stokesley 'Knights'

Plate - Final     24 May 2010
  Middlesbrough 'A' v Stokesley 'Knights'
1. D Smith 1-0 I Richardson
2. N Huntley 1-0 J Richardson
3. S Cole 0-1 J Marley
4. E Lazenby 1-0 G Dickinson
5. Default - Dedault
   Signed:  3-1  Signed: