Tom Wise KO Cup 2015 – 2016
Winners of the KO Cup – Redcar A
Winners of the JB Plate – Middlesbrough Rooks

1st round  (Matches to be completed by December 31)

Home Result Away
Billingham Synthonia
1½-3½
Middlesbrough ‘Knights’
Great Ayton A
1½-3½
Darlington A
Hartlepool
5-0
Great Ayton B
Redcar ‘A’
4-1
Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’
Redcar ‘B’
½-4½
Stockton A
Thornaby
3½-1½
Stockton B
Westgarth
 v 
Bye

2nd round  (Matches to be completed by February 12)

Home Result Away
Darlington A
3½-½
Thornaby
Redcar ‘A’
4½-½
Hartlepool
Stockton A
 v 
Bye
Westgarth
3½-1½
Middlesbrough ‘Knights’

3rd round  (Matches to be completed by March 25)

Home Result Away
Darlington A
4½-½
Stockton A
Westgarth
½-4½
Redcar ‘A’

Final  (Matches to be completed by May 20)

Home Result Away
Redcar ‘A’
4½-½
Darlington A 18/05/16

Jeremy Burnett Plate

1st round  (Matches to be completed by February 12)

Home Result Away
Billingham Synthonia
0-5
Great Ayton A
Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’
3½-1½
Redcar ‘B’
Stockton B
1-4
Great Ayton B

2nd round  (Matches to be completed by March 25)

Home Result Away
Great Ayton A
4½-½
Great Ayton B
Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’
 v 
Bye

Final  (Matches to be completed by May 20)

Home Result Away
Great Ayton A
1½-3½
Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’ 18/05/16


Tom Wise KO Cup Results 2015 – 2016
Thornaby 3½-1½ Stockton B

Cup – 1st round 17 Nov 2015
Thornaby v Stockton B
1. E Lazenby 1-0 D Simpson
2. B Ellis 1-0 G Garnett
3. M Creaney ½-½ A Stockley
4. C Carabine 0-1 M Baldea
5. B Whitaker 1-0 C Husband
 Signed: ADMIN SH 3½-1½  Signed:
Great Ayton A 1½-3½ Darlington A

Cup – 1st round 2 Dec 2015
Great Ayton A v Darlington A
1. M Hardman 0-1 S Dauber
2. R V M Hall 1-0 J Sams
3. A Corbyn ½-½ S Ormerod
4. M McLoughlin 0-1 R Donner
5. K Harrison 0-1 R Howell
 Signed: M McLoughlin 1½-3½  Signed:
Redcar ‘B’ ½-4½ Stockton A

Cup – 1st round 2 Dec 2015
Redcar ‘B’ v Stockton A
1. C R Moore 0-1 J Garnett
2. I Kitchen 0-1 A Killick
3. M McLoughlin Snr 0-1 N Webb
4. T Liborik 0-1 Y Gulve
5. D Dykes ½-½ S Cassidy
 Signed: D Dykes ½-4½  Signed:
Billingham Synthonia 1½-3½ Middlesbrough ‘Knights’

Cup – 1st round 2 Dec 2015
Billingham Synthonia v Middlesbrough ‘Knights’
1. V.Skillcorn 0-1 R.Pallister
2. G.Edwards 0-1 M.Gouda
3. B.Callaghan ½-½ G.Murphy
4. F.Brown 0-1 N.Bhandari
5. W.Greenwood 1-0 R.Kuby
 Signed: B.Callaghan 1½-3½  Signed:
Redcar ‘A’ 4-1 Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’

Cup – 1st round 16 Dec 2015
Redcar ‘A’ v Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’
1. J.Allinson ½-½ N.Tavoularis
2. S.Marsh 1-0 P.Perrett
3. D.Baillie 1-0 Default
4. D.Edmunds 1-0 R.Stather
5. G.Dixon ½-½ P.Ridsdale
 Signed: D.Edmunds 4-1  Signed:
Hartlepool 5-0 Great Ayton B

Cup – 1st round 18 Dec 2015
Hartlepool v Great Ayton B
1. Hartlepool 1-0 default
2. have won 1-0 default
3. this match 1-0 default
4. by 1-0 default
5. default 1-0 default
 Signed: 5-0  Signed:
Redcar ‘A’ 4½-½ Hartlepool

Cup – 2nd round 13 Jan 2016
Redcar ‘A’ v Hartlepool
1. J.Allinson (B) ½-½ B.Price
2. S.Marsh 1-0 B.Wilson
3. D.Edmunds 1-0 G.Matthews
4. D.Baillie 1-0 P.Harker
5. G.Dixon 1-0 D.Smith
 Signed: D.Edmunds 4½-½  Signed:
Westgarth 3½-1½ Middlesbrough ‘Knights’

Cup – Quarter-final  26 Jan 2016
Westgarth v Middlesbrough ‘Knights’
1. R Harding 1-0 R Pallister
2. D Richardson 1-0 N Bhandari
3. S McCormack 1-0 M Gouda
4. D Appleyard ½-½ G Murphy
5. G Botwright 0-1 T Coe
 Signed: d richardson 3½-1½  Signed:
Darlington A 3½-½ Thornaby

Cup – 2nd round 10 Feb 2016
Darlington A v Thornaby
1. D,Oates 1-0 B,Ellis
2. S,Dauber ½-½ M,Creaney
3. J,Sams 1-0 B,Whitaker
4. S,Ormerod 1-0 N,Tadd
 Signed: 3½-½  Signed: M,Creaney
Great Ayton A 4½-½ Great Ayton B

Cup – 2nd round 24 Feb 2016
Great Ayton A v Great Ayton B
1. M Hardman 1-0 P Semp
2. R V M Hall 1-0 A Reed
3. A Corbyn ½-½ I Richardson
4. S Keswani 1-0 N Cole
5. M McLoughlin 1-0 K Wilson
 Signed: K Harrison 4½-½  Signed:
Great Ayton B won the toss and played White on odd boards
Westgarth ½-4½ Redcar ‘A’

Cup – 3rd round 22 Mar 2016
Westgarth v Redcar ‘A’
1. R.Harding 0-1 S.Marsh
2. S.McCormack ½-½ J.Allinson
3. D.Richardson 0-1 D.Baillie
4. D.Appleyard 0-1 D.Edmunds
5. G.Botwright 0-1 G.Dixon
 Signed: ½-4½  Signed: D.Edmunds
Darlington A 4½-½ Stockton A

Cup – Semi-final  11 Apr 2016
Darlington A v Stockton A
1. D Oates ½-½ J Garnett
2. S Dauber 1-0 A Killick
3. J Sams 1-0 Y Gulve
4. S Ormerod 1-0 S Cassidy
5. R Donner 1-0 Default
 Signed: wg metcalfe 4½-½  Signed:
Redcar ‘A’ 4½-½ Darlington A

Cup – Final  18 May 2016
Redcar ‘A’ v Darlington A
1. S.Marsh 1-0 S.Dauber
2. J.Allinson 1-0 J.Sams
3. D.Edmunds 1-0 S.Ormerod
4. D.Baillie ½-½ R.Donner
5. B.Myers 1-0 R.Harris
 Signed: D.Edmunds 4½-½  Signed:
Jeremy Burnett Plate Results 2015 – 2016
Stockton B 1-4 Great Ayton B

Plate – 1st round 28 Jan 2016
Stockton B v Great Ayton B
1. D Simpson 0-1 A Reed
2. G Garnett 0-1 I Richardson
3. A Stockley ½-½ P Semp
4. J Littlehailes ½-½ N Cole
5. H Lidford 0-1 H Whitehead
 Signed: G Garnett 1-4  Signed: P Semp
Billingham Synthonia 0-5 Great Ayton A

Plate – 1st round 3 Feb 2016
Billingham Synthonia v Great Ayton A
1. P Frank 0-1 M Hardman
2. V Skillcorn 0-1 M McLoughlin
3. G Edwards 0-1 K Harrison
4. W Greenwood 0-1 S Keswani
5. F Brown 0-1 P Archer
 Signed: 0-5  Signed: K Harrison
Great Ayton won the toss and played white on odd boards
Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’ 3½-1½ Redcar ‘B’

Plate – 1st round 8 Feb 2016
Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’ v Redcar ‘B’
1. Nick Tavoularis 1-0 Richard Moore
2. Nathan Huntley ½-½ Gerry Walsh
3. Noah Shah 1-0 John Suscens
4. Steve Cole 0-1 Don Dykes
5. Ron Stather 1-0 Alan Hare
 Signed: RonStather 3½-1½  Signed: Don Dykes
A couple of very good results for both Gerry & Don Dykes against much stronger opponents
Great Ayton A 1½-3½ Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’

Plate – Final  18 May 2016
Great Ayton A v Middlesbrough ‘Rooks’
1. M.Hardman 0-1 N.Tavoularis
2. A.Corbyn ½-½ N.Huntley
3. M.McLoughlin 0-1 P.Perrett
4. K.Harrison 1-0 P.Ridsdale
5. G.Middlemiss 0-1 R.Stather
 Signed: 1½-3½  Signed: