1st round  (Matches to be completed by December 05)

Home Result Away
Darlington
3-2
Great Ayton A
Hartlepool
3-2
Great Ayton B
Middlesbrough Bishops
0-5
Redcar B
Middlesbrough Knights
1-4
Middlesbrough Rooks
Redcar A
 v 
Bye
The Buffs
5-0
Billingham Synthonia
Thornaby
5-0
Great Ayton C

 

 

2nd round  (Matches to be completed by February 03)

Home Result Away
Darlington
 v 
Bye
Middlesbrough Rooks
3-2
Thornaby
Redcar A
5-0
Hartlepool
Redcar B
2½-2½
The Buffs

 

 

Semi-final  (Matches to be completed by March 31)

Home Result Away
Darlington
2-2
Middlesbrough Rooks
The Buffs
0-5
Redcar A

 

 

Final  (Matches to be completed by May 24)

Home Result Away
Redcar A
5-0
Middlesbrough Rooks 24/05/17

 

Jeremy Burnett Plate
 

1st round  (Matches to be completed by February 03)

Home Result Away
Billingham Synthonia
2½-2½
Great Ayton C
Great Ayton B
1-4
Great Ayton A
Middlesbrough Knights
 v 
Bye

 

 

Semi-final  (Matches to be completed by March 31)

Home Result Away
Great Ayton C
0-5
Great Ayton A
Middlesbrough Knights
 v 
Bye

 

 

Final  (Matches to be completed by May 24)

Home Result Away
Great Ayton A
3½-1½
Middlesbrough Knights

 


Tom Wise KO Cup Results 2016 – 2017
Hartlepool 3-2 Great Ayton B

Cup – 1st round 14 Nov 2016
Hartlepool v Great Ayton B
1. Bill Wilson 1-0 Peter Archer
2. Peter Harker 1-0 Gordon Middlemiss
3. Graham Matthews 1-0 Alan Reed
4. Kevin Waterman 0-1 Jim Rogers
5. Mark Priest 0-1 Mike Hardy
 Signed: M.Priest 3-2  Signed:

 

Darlington 3-2 Great Ayton A

Cup – 1st round 5 Dec 2016
Darlington v Great Ayton A
1. D Oates 0-1 A Corbyn
2. S Dauber ½-½ M McLoughlin
3. J Sams ½-½ K Harrison
4. R Donner 1-0 K Wilson
5. G Hewitt 1-0 A Jefferson
 Signed: 3-2  Signed: K Harrison
Great Ayton won the toss and played White on odd boards

 

Middlesbrough Knights 1-4 Middlesbrough Rooks

Cup – 1st round 12 Dec 2016
Middlesbrough Knights v Middlesbrough Rooks
1. Dave Appleyard 0-1 Nick Tavoularis
2. Mohamed Gouda 0-1 Robert Harding
3. Geoff Botwright 0-1 Ahmed Ghaly
4. Default Default
5. Default Default
 Signed: Ron Stather 1-4  Signed:
It was meant to be played 4 vs 4. Rooks could only turn 2 players out as Bishops had rearranged game

 

The Buffs 5-0 Billingham Synthonia

Cup – 1st round 15 Dec 2016
The Buffs v Billingham Synthonia
1. J Garnett 1-0 P Frank
2. N Webb 1-0 B Callaghan
3. M Baldea 1-0 G Edwards
4. S Cassidy 1-0 F Brown
5. G Garnett 1-0 W Greenwood
 Signed: 5-0  Signed:
The Buffs were white on odd boards

 

Redcar B 2½-2½ The Buffs

Cup – 2nd round 25 Jan 2017
Redcar B v The Buffs
1. B.Myers 0-1 J.Garnett
2. G.Dixon 0-1 A.Killick
3. J.Gentle 1-0 G.Garnett
4. R.Parker 1-0 J.Littlehailes
5. J.Bunyan ½-½ A.Stockley
 Signed: RParker 2½-2½  Signed:
Redcar B had white on odd-numbered boards The Buffs win on tie break.

 

Redcar A 5-0 Hartlepool

Cup – 2nd round 1 Feb 2017
Redcar A v Hartlepool
1. Redcar A 1-0 default
2. have won 1-0 default
3. this match 1-0 default
4. by 1-0 default
5. default 1-0 default
 Signed: D.Edmunds 5-0  Signed:

 

Middlesbrough Rooks 3-2 Thornaby

Cup – 2nd round 6 Feb 2017
Middlesbrough Rooks v Thornaby
1. N. Tavoularis 1-0 F. Batrchelor
2. R. Harding 1-0 M. Creaney
3. P. Perrett 1-0 R. Honeybourne
4. A. Ghally 0-1 B. Whitaker
5. Dafault 0-1 B. March
 Signed: Nick Tavoularis 3-2  Signed: Nick Tadd

 

The Buffs 0-5 Redcar A

Cup – Semi-final  16 Mar 2017
The Buffs v Redcar A
1. J Garnett 0-1 S Marsh
2. N Webb 0-1 J Allinson
3. Y Gulve 0-1 D Baillie
4. S Cassidy 0-1 D Edmunds
5. G Garnett 0-1 A Smith
 Signed: John Garnett 0-5  Signed:

 

Darlington 2-2 Middlesbrough Rooks

Cup – Semi-final  17 Apr 2017
Darlington v Middlesbrough Rooks
1. S.Dauber 1-0 N.Tavoularis
2. J.Sams 0-1 C.Duggan
3. R.Donner ½-½ N.Bhandari
4. R.Harris ½-½ G.Murphy
 Signed: 2-2  Signed:
Rooks progress by virtue of lower average rating.

 

Redcar A 5-0 Middlesbrough Rooks

Cup – Final  24 May 2017
Redcar A v Middlesbrough Rooks
1. J.Allinson 1-0 default
2. M.Jackman 1-0 default
3. D.Edmunds 1-0 default
4. A.Smith 1-0 default
5. R.Moore 1-0 default
 Signed: D.Edmunds 5-0  Signed:

 

Jeremy Burnett Plate Results 2016 – 2017
Great Ayton A 4-1 Great Ayton B

Plate – Quarter-final  1 Feb 2017
Great Ayton A v Great Ayton B
1. R V M Hall 1-0 P Archer
2. M Hardman 1-0 G Middlemiss
3. M McLoughlin 1-0 A Reed
4. N Hall 1-0 J Rogers
5. T Hall ½-½ M Hardy
 Signed: K Harrison 4-1  Signed:
Great Ayton A won the toss and played white on odd boards
Billingham Synthonia 2½-2½ Great Ayton C

Plate – 1st round 15 Feb 2017
Billingham Synthonia v Great Ayton C
1. V.Skillcorn 0-1 G.Keswani
2. B.Callaghan ½-½ P.Semp
3. G.Edwards 0-1 N.Cole
4. W.Greenwood 1-0 S.Gatenby
5. F.Brown 1-0 default
 Signed: B.Callaghan 2½-2½  Signed: P.Semp
G.Ayton won ties having black on odd boards
Great Ayton A 5-0 Great Ayton C

Plate – Semi-final  29 Mar 2017
Great Ayton A v Great Ayton C
1. R V M Hall 1-0 P Semp
2. M Hardman 1-0 default
3. M McLoughlin 1-0 H Whitehead
4. K Wilson 1-0 S Gatenby
5. A Jefferson 1-0 B Porritt
 Signed: K Harrison 5-0  Signed:
Ayton A won the toss and played white on odd boards
Great Ayton A 3½-1½ Middlesbrough Knights

Plate – Final  24 May 2017
Great Ayton A v Middlesbrough Knights
1. M Hardman ½-½ P Ridsdale
2. A Corbyn 1-0 R Stather
3. M McLoughlin 1-0 D Appleyard
4. K Harrison 0-1 M Gouda
5. M Pointon 1-0 G Botwright
 Signed: K Harrison 3½-1½  Signed:
Great Ayton won toss and played Black on odd boards